Sunday, 3 September 2006

Walking on air..... lucky that as my feet are so sore......

I'm back. Phew. My feet are so aching from walking. It was bloody hot in Sydney yesterday. I took a jacket - i didnt need it!! The funny thing was that i left it at home when Brad was taking me to the station yesterday morning and we got to the end of the street and i'm like - "MY JACKET" so we turned around and i went and got it. Hmmmmm.

We had an absolute HOOT. We laughed til we cried, ate til we burst, walked til we dropped, shopped til we stopped - lol - sorry... couldnt help myself.

We were in sydney for around 24 hours - about 4 of that was spent waiting for public transport!!! Although we got better at it the longer we were there! We stayed at a great place in Newtown called Billabong Gardens (its in Egan Street, so i thought that would be very auspicious) - I can recommend it - it was really cheap, plus nice and clean. Not luxury though if thats what you are after. There are lots and lots of really nice restaurants and cafe's in Newtown - parts of it remind me of Darby St (so i felt really at home) I met a couple of new friends at the smokers table - two twentyish girls, one from Germany and the other from Austria. The Austrian was going back home today and she was sooo excited.

We spent most of Saturday afternoon (other then waiting on train stations and bus stops) at Paddy's Markets and Chinatown. My god - the things you see. I bought myself a new handbag (i desperately needed one) and a little tin for my cigarettes with pictures of Orlando Bloom as Legolas from lord of the rings (woo hoo - i may never give up smoking now i can ogle him). I got an awesome window sticker - Sunseal brand or something - with rainbow colours around the outside and the chakra's overlaid upon a meditating figure in the lotus position (thats exciting as i have seen that one on cars but havent been able to find it in the shops). I got some gifts for the kidlets too.

We had waffles and banana bread for breakfast this morning at this cafe in Newtown YUMMO - this old guy with an mp3 player was walking along the street and stopped - right outside the cafe (which was open to the street) and started singing REALLY LOUDLY and stood there singing for probably 5 minutes - what a crack up. The people you see walking around there...... my god - jaw dropping. We say giant spiky mohawks (scary) piercings in places you never would have thought of (equally scary) an asian woman mincing up the street wearing - (i will start from the bottom) white high heel ankle boots, white floral patterened fish net stockings, bloomers to the knee which were puffy and frilly, (are you still with me - picturing this?... there is more - i will go on) a short little high waisted baby doll dress which had ruffles and frills and flounces, a frilly cap like a shower cap, carrying a frilly parasol high above her head - all in baby pink.... hmmmm..... so if anyone asks, LITTLE BO PEEP LIVES IN CHINATOWN - LOL. We thought it might be funny hat weekend - because we saw lots of those. My god, i could go on for hours.

All in all - i had an awesome time - it was something i really needed. Amazing, quality time with an amazing friend. HAPPY BIRTHDAY CINDY. You ROCK.
Luv ya mate

5 comments:

Anchell said...

Most excellent Jen. Gotta love public transport in Sydney. That outfit sounds very interesting.......

Kathleen said...

Sounds like you had a great time!!! I love the visual of Little Bo Asian Peep!

rainbowspirit said...

Glad you could get the picture. lol. We just couldnt believe our eyes. It is times like those that i just really feel like a little suburban person and so very very normal.... ha - and i thought i was weird!!!
lol.

Anonymous said...

Are you sure She wasn't a He?
I love the passing parade that is Sydney..could't live there, though.

Cheers, Cyndy xoxo

rainbowspirit said...

Well now you mention it i can't be sure that it was a 'she'. I love people watching in Sydney too - you can see everything from the hilarious to the strange to the outrageously bizzare!!! lol