Friday, 25 August 2006

oh god i stuffed it
now the stuff that is supposed to be at the side is down the bottom - too much inexperienced stuffing around with html i think.................. well, ok, i know.
dunno how to get it back now
will keep trying
if i cant fix it i might just delete this whole thing and start again

My latest passion.....

My latest passion is digital scrapbooking. Its kinda like being creative without the mess..... :-}
My biggest lesson here is to learn patience. Most of my layouts are done in an evening. After the kids are fed and bathed and all the necessities for the night are done - I sit down and fiddle. If i start a layout i usually get it done in one night. I need to learn to leave it for a few days and come back and back to it. Here are my favourite layouts of my kids, my favourite subjects.

I really need to get a grip because at first glance these look ok - when i sit and look i see more and more faults. Is that my overload of Virgo or because they are rushed and bad.
Buggered if i know.
Anyway - here they are. Its like cutting open your chest sometimes isnt it ...... these blogs.
MOTH is wanting to get on the computer now - so gotta go....
luv jen

Trying to get the hang of this Blog thing......

Well here I am trying to get the hang of this Blog thing.... I am ashamed to say that I had to get my teenage daughter to come and decipher some of it for me - I think I am on track now. Hmmm... so much to learn. Thats ok - that is one thing i really love to do - and that is to learn.

My biggest concern here is that whether what I ramble on about here will be of interest to anyone. The thought straight away comes to me "Who Cares!!". I have been told over and over for many years that i must write. Maybe once i get going, interesting stuff will pour forth..... we can only hope :-)

Thursday, 24 August 2006


Hmmm - What to say......... I am unsure although i think this is something I need to do. I don't know where it will lead......... Come along with me on this Magical Mystery Tour.